2023 Winners

Entertainer of the Year: D.K. Harrell
Female Performer of the Year: Brianna Calhoun
Male Performer of the Year: Robert Finley
Emerging Artist: Clara Rae McBroom
Singer/Songwriter: Clay LaBeff
Music Teacher/Director: Gilbert Wilson
Cover Band: Mike McKenzie Band
Blues: Josh Love
Country: Bubba Reeves
Rock-Alternative Rock: Four on the Floor
Rap/Hip-Hop: Big Al Cherry
R&B: Mr. Taylormade
Worship Artist: Blake Davis
Worship Group:The Hawkins Family
Music Community Service Award:Josh Madden
Blue Grass: Dead Reckoning String Band
Folk: Monty Russell
Jazz: Russ-Town jazz Band
Hard Rock: Soul Solution
Progressive:Murphy's Law
Music Event of the Year: Landry Vineyards
Best Event Venue: Dixie Center For Arts
School Band:Grambling State University"World Famed" Tiger Marching Band
Classical Musician/Group:ULM Concert Choir
Theatrical Musician/Group:Strauss Youth Academy for the Arts
Band Director:Robert Freeman

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016 Winners

Country Artist: Kelly Hobson Band
Bluegrass/Folk: Garden District Grand Revival
Singer/Songwriter: Big Al Cherry
Worship Group: Southern Revelation
Worship Artist: Big Al Cherry
Classical: Julian Jones
Theatrical: Cast of Rent
Cover Band: Mike McKenzie Band
Blues: Louisiana Soul Revival featuring Doug Duffey
Experimental: Fred Kalil
Jazz: The Bad Monkey Brass Band
Radio DJ: BJ Bell
Party DJ: DJ Worm
R&B: TK Soul
Rap/Hip-Hop: Big Al Cherry
Alt Rock: All But Brave
Rock: Louisiana Swamp Donkey
Event Venue: Live Oaks Bar & Ballroom
Music Teacher/Band Director: Josh Madden
School Band: Carroll High School Band
Musician Resource Award: Dustin Underwood
Duo of the Year: Mattie & Jon
Emerging Artist: Joshua Love
Male Performer of the Year: Big Al Cherry
Female Performer of the Year: Kelly Hobson
Entertainer of the Year: Big Al Cherry
Legacy Award: Kenny Bill Stinson

Garden District Grand Revival

Big Al Cherry

Louisiana Soul Revival featuring Doug Duffey

2015 Winners

Legacy Award: Enoch "Doyle" Jeter
Entertainer of the Year: Doug Duffey
Female Performer of the Year: Wendy Ryland
Male Performer of the Year: Doug Duffey
Emerging Artist: Garden District Grand Revival
Singer/Songwriter: Monty Russell
Music Teacher/Director: Chelsea King
Cover Band: Mike McKenzie Band
Blues: Doug Duffey
Country: Frank Foster
Rock: Jimmy & the 45s
Rap/Hip-Hop: Tezey Dat-Dude
R&B: Michael Jackson
Gospel Artist: Big Al Cherry
Gospel Group: Chosen Stone
Blue Grass Folk: Garden District Grand Revival
Jazz: Equinox/Jeremy Davis
Radio DJ: Rob Lloyd
Party DJ: Rob Lloyd
Promoter: Enoch "Doyle" Jeter
Best Event Venue: Enoch's Irish Pub

 

 

 

 

 

 

Doug Duffey